Login | Register Cart (0)

Certified Organic Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothers bennis)

By Melody Hansen
on September 01, 2009

Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoleic acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoleic acid is said to rejuvenate skin cells. It is full of vitamins and minerals. It repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient. According to the AMA’s committee on Cutaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

EPO is used primarily to relieve the itchiness associated with certain skin conditions (such as eczema and dermatitis) and to ease breast tenderness from premenstrual syndrome (PMS) or other causes. It has also been reported to be effective for rashes,particularly skin rash or hives.

Specifically for eczema with symptoms that include redness and scaling in addition to itching. More than 30 human studies report the benefits of EPO for eczema and dermatitis. A study of 1,207 patients reported that EPO was beneficial for skin conditions, including itching, crusting,edema (fluid,swelling), and redness. EPO can be used in children and adults with skin conditions.

According to several excellent sources, Evening primrose oil, used topically, was researched and found to have significant anti-inflammatory and emollient benefits for skin (Sources: Surgeon, February 2005, pages 7–10; Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, January–February 2002, pages 20–25; and Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, September 2001, pages 4502–4507).

Certified Organic Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Hazelnut oil is extracted from hazelnuts. It penetrates the skin easily. It has some vitamin E content. Cold pressed hazelnut oil is a wonderfully light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent making it a good oil for acne prone skin. It is high in the essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sunrays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas.

Certified Organic Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. To most people Cannabis sativa is synonymous with marijuana; the Latin name translates to “useful hemp.” Because of this we are often asked if our hemp oil is legal. The oil itself is perfectly legal. There is no tetrahydrocannabinol in the final product of hemp oil. Hemp contains proteins and high quality fat. Hemp has a remarkable fatty acid profile. It is high in omega-3 and a 1.7% gamma-linolenic acid. It is 57% linoleic and 19% linoleic acids. Hemp is a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid. Natural hemp seed oil is dark green and has a nutty rich scent. Hemp seed oil is an emollient. According to the AMA’s committee on Cutaneous Health emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation, and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Certified Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.

Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. Chemically it resembles sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil. It continues to be a popular ingredient in creams. In the 1970’s the United States banned all sperm whale products because they were contributing to the extinction of sperm whales. In 1977 domestic commercial jojoba oil cultivation began because it is the natural substitute for spermaceti, which in other cases has been replaced by synthetic products. It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. Jojoba oil contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum. Jojoba is a good option for most people prone to acne because it is thought to have antibacterial properties and contains long chain wax esters that closely resembles skin sebum.

Jojoba has a very long shelf life, so it’s a good choice if you don’t use it regularly.

It is very well-absorbed, which makes it a favorite carrier oil for aromatherapy. Jojoba is usually not irritating to skin.
Although jojoba oil is very expensive it does have a long shelf life; it will never break down or go rancid. Jojoba is expensive because it can take up to 1200 nuts to get one pound of jojoba nuts, which have a 50% yield of oil. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

Kiwi Seed Oil (Actinidia chinensis)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites moluccana)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Pressed from the nut of the tropical kukui tree, which comes mainly from Hawaii, Tahiti and Malaysia. High in essential fatty acids. And wonderful for sensitive skin, mature, damaged, or wrinkled skin. Said to aid in softening and restructuring the skin. High in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. A wonderful massage oil. It has been used by the Hawaiians for thousands of years for dry skin, psoriasis and acne.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Pressed from the macadamia nut, which is an evergreen tree grown mainly in Hawaii. Macadamia nut oil is similar to sebum, the oil naturally produced by human skin to protect it. Absorbs well into the skin, and is highly emollient and soothing. Contains magnesium and thiamin. . It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.

Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Meadowfoam CP is the virgin triglyceride oil contained within the seeds of the Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam). Processed at extremely low temperatures and clarified using only filtration, the oil maintains a profile enriched in delicate active materials such as tocopherols, carotenoids, and other well-known antioxidants like phytosterols.

Meadowfoam CP also contains a powerful antioxidant known as 3-MBTU, which is covered by US Patents. Deep red-orange in hue and possessing a pleasing earthy aroma, Meadowfoam CP is recommended for skin, hair and sun care products demanding the utmost performance from a natural emollient. When added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine moisture to hair and scalp made dry and brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed is currently being used in the following types of products: suntan lotions, eye shadows, eye liners, mascara, hand/face creams, cuticle repair lotions, body oils and creams, shaving creams, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, and hair/scalp treatments.

Neem Oil (Azadriachta indica)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Add to liquid soap base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in bug repellant lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.

The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids such as oleic, stearic, palmitic, linoleic and various others. The oil is very bitter, dark in color and has a strong garlicky smell. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that has been used historically for it’s proven medicinal properties. Today scientific research validates the traditional uses of neem in general body and specifically skin care, to treat bacterial, fungal, and viral infections, and to boost the immune system and for a variety of health problems. The use of the oil for cosmetics and medicines has been limited by its strongly bitter taste and strong odor however, when it is used in soap, the odor fades and can be further masked with the use of essential or fragrance oils. Anecdotal reports of neem date back to the Middle Ages, and accounts of its successful use in treating skin lesions and a variety of ailments come from around the world. On the Indian subcontinent, where the neem tree is known as the “village pharmacy,” researchers have found more than 60 medicinal uses. Today, neem oil is becoming popular outside of India because it has proven itself to be a safe alternative to stronger, less benign treatments. It can be used to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, other skin lesions, dandruff, lice, chicken pox, diaper rash, insect bites, hot spots in animals etc. The neem oil that we use is a wildcrafted, unrefined neem oil and is of superior quality.

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

Blissful Baby

  • Blissful Babies Boo Boo Bottom Balm
    Blissful Babies Boo Boo Bottom Balm
  • Blissful Babies Calendula & Chamomile Soap - Organic Ingredients
    organic baby soap infused with certified organic calendula, chamomile and helichrysum flowers with certified organic oils and shea butter
    calendula and chamomile organic healing soap for babies
  • Blissful Babies Lavender & Chamomile Soap
    organic shea butter soap infused with lavender and chamomile essential oils and flower powder
    organic handmade soap for babies with lavender and chamomile
  • Blissful Babies Lavender and Chamomile Body Cream
    organic baby cream with essential oils of true Bulgarian lavender and roman chamomile
  • Blissful Babies Lavender Body Cream
    true high altitude Bulgarian lavender in an organic body cream for babies
  • Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
    Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
    Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder

Gluten-Free Products Clearly Identified

With an alarming increase in gluten intolerance and allergies, we feel identifying this on our skin and body products is important. If you are in...

Read more →

From the Blog

Simple Habits to Protect Your Eyesight

September 04, 2017

DID YOU KNOW?! "Orange (as in carrots) isn’t the only color that helps support the eyes; eating a variety of...

Read more →

10 BEST CANCER KILLING PHYTONUTRIENTS

September 04, 2017

DID YOU KNOW!?  You will often see me mention cancer "cures" - yes, it can be cured and you certainly...

Read more →

GINGER FOR MIGRAINES!

September 04, 2017

DID YOU  KNOW!?  Ginger as Effective as Synthetic Drug in Migraine, but Without the Side Effects! I love ginger, both...

Read more →