Login | Register Cart (0)

Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean area, but can be grown in other tropical and warm areas. The olive tree is an evergreen and an important historic oil used extensively in ancient times. It is highly nutritive and stable and has superior penetrating power. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins and has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is known to soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Certified Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum seed)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Pomegranate seed oil just may be the answer to skin care especially if you are concerned about the effects of aging and skin cancer. High in conjugated fatty acids, a study has shown pomegranate seed oil to have beneficial effects on reducing mouse skin cancer cells. The oil is also high in anti-oxidants, anti-microbial and moisturizing. Other preliminary studies are focusing on its effects on breast, prostate and colon cancer, and cholesterol. Dull, lifeless, rough skin is revitalized with this moisture-rich, nourishing oil. This unique face oil turns back time. Pomegranate oil moisturizes and nourishes skin, restores proper pH balance, fights damage-causing free radicals and leaves skin super soft and smooth. Pomegranate Oil exhibits substantially more antioxidant activity then comparable quantities of green tea, red wine and other antioxidant rich botanicals making this oil a must have for the concerned about aging crowd. No other plant contains trienoic conjugated fatty acid – an important anti-inflammatory agent and powerful free radical scavenger. Pomegranate oil also contains anthocyanidins, diverse bio-flavonoids and Vitamin C extracts which have been shown to be bactericidal and antiviral. Send us an email if you’d like the research links for this ingredient.

Pomegranates contain flavonoids that are much more concentrated than those found in grapes.

Pomegranate fruits have also appeared throughout history as symbols of royalty, hope, and abundance. Pomegranate Seed Oil is a blend of natural, cold-pressed seed oil.

Pomegranate seed oils contain over 60% punicic acid. The Pomegrante Seed Oil is effective in cosmetic applications. The pomegranate cold pressed seed oil shows strong antioxidant activity. The anti-cancer potential of the fruit may also have something to do with the presence of flavonoid compounds in pomegranate juice.
An Israeli team has found that the fruit could have important implications for breast cancer treatment and estrogen replacement therapy. The Technion-Israel Institute of Technology research team presented two studies at an international conference indicating that pomegranate seed oil triggers apoptosis, which is a self-destruct mechanism in breast cancer cells. Furthermore, pomegranate juice can be toxic to most estrogen-dependent breast cancer cells, while leaving normal breast cells largely unaffected. Estrogen is a hormone often prescribed to protect postmenopausal women against heart disease and osteoporosis.

In the first study, laboratory-grown breast cancer cells were treated for three days with pomegranate seed oil. The researchers observed apoptosis in 37 to 56 percent of the cancer cells, depending upon the dose of oil applied.

In the second study, both normal and cancerous breast cells were exposed to fermented pomegranate juice (pomegranate wine) and pomegranate peel extracts, which contain polyphenols (powerful antioxidants). The vast majority of the normal cells remained unaffected by the two pomegranate derivatives. But more than 75 percent of the estrogen-dependent cancer cells, and approximately half of the non-estrogen dependent cancer cells were destroyed by exposure to these same pomegranate products.

“Pomegranates are unique in that the hormonal combinations inherent in the fruit seem to be helpful both for the prevention and treatment of breast cancer,” explains Dr. Ephraim Lansky, who headed the studies. “Pomegranates seem to replace needed estrogen often prescribed to protect postmenopausal women against heart disease and osteoporosis, while selectively destroying estrogen-dependent cancer cells.”

Dr. Martin Goldman, a New York-based board certified internist and life medicine specialist, notes, “This is apparently a safe substance that could be helpful to many people, especially women at high-risk for developing breast cancer.”

Dr. Lajos Pusztai, an assistant professor who studies breast cancer at the M.D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston , Texas , says Dr. Lansky’s study “provides a potential new avenue to develop anti-cancer drugs from a natural compound.”

Pomegranate seed oil just may be the answer to skin care especially if you are concerned about the effects of aging and skin cancer. High in conjugated fatty acids, a study has shown pomegranate seed oil to have beneficial effects on reducing mouse skin cancer cells. The oil is also high in anti-oxidants, anti-microbial and moisturizing. Other preliminary studies are focusing on its effects on breast, prostate and colon cancer, and cholesterol (See research links below).

Actions and Properties
Anti-oxidant
Anti-microbial
Anti-viral
Anti-cholesterol
Chemopreventative
Estrogenic
Constituents
Bioflavonoids – Anthocyanidins
Phytoestrogens

Recent interest in the medicinal properties of the pomegranate have resulted in a number of clinical studies that show, among other things, the ability of pomegranate seed oil to decrease the incidence of skin cancer. Additional recent studies show that pomegranate seed oil is effective in promoting regeneration of the epidermis.

Certified Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Did you know that one pumpkin contains around 300 seeds. Until a very recent article and research came out (see our blog), it was believed that the power of the pumpkin is in its seeds. The seeds of the pumpkin are a power food as well as an extremely beneficial ingredient for skin care products. It is rich in many nutrients including: Zinc, Vit. E, Vit. A, and a good balance of the essential fatty acids, Omega 3 and Omega 6.

Pumpkin seed oil is one of the top three nutritional oils ( hemp seed oil, flax seed oil, pumpkin seed oil ) that provide the highest EFA’s (Omega 3 and omega 6) required for healthy mind/body functioning. The oil from pumpkin seeds has been used across the world as a treatment for sores, ulcers and other skin problems. Its high sterol and vitamin E content makes it ideal for this purpose. Pumpkin seed oil has fine emollient and restructuring properties and is used for dry, damaged and mature skin. It is very safe. This oil is high in linoleic acid and has been called “green gold” for its nutritive content. It is also high in carotinoids and phytosterols. In humans, four carotenoids (beta-carotene, alpha-carotene, gamma-carotene, and beta-cryptoxanthin) have vitamin A activity (meaning they can be converted to retinal), and these and other carotenoids can also act as antioxidants – meaning free radical scavengers for your skin. It is believed to contribute to cardiovascular health, smooth skin and increased energy levels. This oil is also believed to prevent and alleviate prostate enlargement and bladder irritation. Researchers believe that the phytosterols help reduce hormonally induced damage to prostate cells.

Certified Organic Rose Hip Seed (Rosa mosqueta)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Rose Hip oil is extracted from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and strengthens the hair shaft. According to the AMA’s committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum inducum)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Made from sesame seeds. Contains natural antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, proteins, lecithin and amino acids. From the edible seeds of an East Indian herb. Traditionally used in the healing art of Indian Ayurvedic. Sesame oil is high in unsaponifiables which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Soybean Oil (Soya max)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

The ancient Orient cultivated soybeans for its protein, oil and lecithin content. Currently soybean oil is one of the most important oils produced in the United States. It is pressed from the soybean. Most of the lecithin (phospholipids) used in cosmetics are derived from soybeans. Soybean oil has a very high-unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins and 30 IU per ounce of vitamin E. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.

Certified Organic Sunflower Oil-High Oleic, Organic (Helianthus annuus)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Obtained from the milling of the seeds from the sunflower. It is rich in both vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. Leaves a second “skin” feeling when dry. One study compared topical olive oil with sunflower oil and found that olive oil had no effect on epidermal barrier function, whereas topical sunflower oil resulted in significant improvement in the skin barrier.

Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

This oil is the premium of Coconut Oils with a fresh coconut odor like you just cracked it open. Virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed, pure, natural and unrefined. It is an excellent cooking oil that enhances the flavor of many foods and bakery items, such as biscuits, cookies, pastry, etc. It is fabulous in protein shakes, broiling, salads and popcorns. It is also one of the safest most effective natural body moisturizers available. Use it for aromatherapy in soap, body/massage oil, and shampoo moisturizer adding sheen and preventing dry hairs, or a nail and cuticle treatment.

As a saturated oil, it is extremely stable with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is uniquely rich in lauric fatty acid (>48%). According to scientific research as it appears to have significant anti-microbial, anti- bacterial and anti-fungal properties, because of its contain up to 50% medium chain fatty acid.

Walnut Oil (Juglans nigra)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Pressed from the nut of the walnut tree. Walnut oil is high in linoleic acid and helps to regenerate and moisturize damaged dry skin. Walnut trees have been cultivated in Europe since Roman times for both culinary and cosmetic uses. The light oil extracted from the walnut contains essential fatty acids important for maintaining beautiful skin and hair. These acids help create a protective layer on the skin and help prevent water loss. Walnut oil is used to treat dry skin and is a key ingredient in many anti-wrinkle and anti-aging products.

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Wheat germ oil is from the golden germ of the wheat. It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content at 250 IU per ounce. Wheat germ oil has a heavy wheat nut scent. A very emollient oil that needs to be blended with other oils to overcome its extremely sticky texture. According to the AMA’s committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

Blissful Baby

  • Blissful Babies Boo Boo Bottom Balm
    Blissful Babies Boo Boo Bottom Balm
  • Blissful Babies Calendula & Chamomile Soap - Organic Ingredients
    organic baby soap infused with certified organic calendula, chamomile and helichrysum flowers with certified organic oils and shea butter
    calendula and chamomile organic healing soap for babies
  • Blissful Babies Lavender & Chamomile Soap
    organic shea butter soap infused with lavender and chamomile essential oils and flower powder
    organic handmade soap for babies with lavender and chamomile
  • Blissful Babies Lavender and Chamomile Body Cream
    organic baby cream with essential oils of true Bulgarian lavender and roman chamomile
  • Blissful Babies Lavender Body Cream
    true high altitude Bulgarian lavender in an organic body cream for babies
  • Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
    Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
    Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder

Gluten-Free Products Clearly Identified

With an alarming increase in gluten intolerance and allergies, we feel identifying this on our skin and body products is important. If you are in...

Read more →

From the Blog

Simple Habits to Protect Your Eyesight

September 04, 2017

DID YOU KNOW?! "Orange (as in carrots) isn’t the only color that helps support the eyes; eating a variety of...

Read more →

10 BEST CANCER KILLING PHYTONUTRIENTS

September 04, 2017

DID YOU KNOW!?  You will often see me mention cancer "cures" - yes, it can be cured and you certainly...

Read more →

GINGER FOR MIGRAINES!

September 04, 2017

DID YOU  KNOW!?  Ginger as Effective as Synthetic Drug in Migraine, but Without the Side Effects! I love ginger, both...

Read more →