Red Thyme essential oil - information concerning benefits, properties, use and safety coming soon!
Thyme, Red (Thymus vulgaris)
on August 31, 2009
Red Thyme essential oil - information concerning benefits, properties, use and safety coming soon!
For benefits, properties and general description see Clove Bud as both have very much the same properties and safety cautions.
Description coming soon and you will find more indepth information and research references in our Essential Oil Database (under construction.)
Melaleuca leucadendron = cajeputi – would be the another name for this oil. Cajeput, or Caju-puti, as it is called in Malaysia means white wood, since it’s wood is – well – white. This particular oil is steam distilled from fresh leaves and twigs of the paperbark tree. This oil is penetrating, a bit camphorous with a slightly medicinal odor, not unlike and related to other members of the Melaleuca group, such as eucaplytus, clove, niaouli and the familiar tea tree. Valued for is medicinal properties, the leaves of this tree are used by the indigenous population for respiratory and muscular problems. In Europe the oil is used in herbal medicines for its warming properties. This oil is occasionally used as a flavor component in food products and soft drinks. It has also been used as a freshening fragrance in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and some perfumes.