10% discount code when signing up for newsletter. Every day free shipping on orders $75 and above. Free sample of your choice with every order. Select in the comments section at checkout.
Login | Register Cart (0)

Beeswax (Apis mellifera)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process honey from the nectar and then convert it into wax. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey like fragrance. It is used as an emulsifier and stiffener.

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia antisyphilitica)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Caldelilla wax is taken from the candelilla plant a desert shrub that is native to Mexico and Texas. Is used as a thickener in products. Can be used in the same proportions in a recipe as beeswax.

Carnauba Wax Flakes (Copernicia prunifera)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

The exudate from the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree. The melting point for this wax is 181 degrees F and is an extremely hard wax.

Jasmine Wax (Jasminum grandiflorum)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

A floral wax which is derived from the process of making jasmine absolute. Once the absolute and the concrete have been extracted a wax remains. Used as a fragrant thickener in products.

Jojoba Wax Beads (Simmondsia chinensis)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil. Use as a gentle natural exfoliate.

Mimosa Wax (Acacia decurrens)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Derived from trees, shrubs and herbs that are native to tropical areas. A reddish yellow solid that has a long lasting odor. Pleasant smelling and often used in perfumes and self tanning products.

Almond Butter (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii). Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.

Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Ultra Refined Avocado butter is obtained from the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created from the avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process, which yields a soft, greenish butter. It has a mild odor and excellent melting properties, which is suitable for skin care. May be used in all types of soap and toiletries to improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

By Melody Hansen
on September 01, 2009

Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. If it smells like chocolate to you that is because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate. The scent can be overwhelming in recipes but you can use deodorized cocoa butter if it is offensive to you. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin flexibility.

Kokum Butter, Refined (Garcinia Indica)

By Ann C Wooledge
on September 01, 2009

Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit of the Garcina indica tree grown in India. It has a triglyceride composition that is uniform and consist of up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. Kokum butter has excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which assists emulsion integrity. It is a solid, stable hard butter, which melts on contact with skin. Prevents skin dryness and said to reduce the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility to the skin. It is ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

Blissful Baby

  • Blissful Babies Boo Boo Bottom Balm
    Blissful Babies Boo Boo Bottom Balm
  • Blissful Babies Calendula & Chamomile Soap - Organic Ingredients
    organic baby soap infused with certified organic calendula, chamomile and helichrysum flowers with certified organic oils and shea butter
    calendula and chamomile organic healing soap for babies
  • Blissful Babies Lavender & Chamomile Soap
    organic shea butter soap infused with lavender and chamomile essential oils and flower powder
    organic handmade soap for babies with lavender and chamomile
  • Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
    Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
    Blissful Babies Lavender Body Powder
  • Blissful Babies Lavender Soap - Organic Ingredients
    organic handmade lavender soap for babies
    organic ingredients with lavender essential oil soap for babies
  • Blissful Babies Organic Body Cream
    organic baby cream with essential oils of true Bulgarian lavender and roman chamomile

Gluten-Free Products Clearly Identified

With an alarming increase in gluten intolerance and allergies, we feel identifying this on our skin and body products is important. If you are in...

Read more →

From the Blog

Squalane Oil

October 08, 2009

Squalane (versus Squalene) has received a really bad rap in the past few months as all the controversy abounds concerning...

Read more →

Argan oil (Argania spinosa), Certified Organic

October 08, 2009

Contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is rich in essential fatty acids, but as importantly for skin care manufacturers and...

Read more →

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

September 01, 2009

Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. The apricot tree is...

Read more →